The baby is legally unprotected under state statute. This bill does
[…] The only question being asked is, “Do you really want to? Are you doing this of your own volition?” And if so, then it’s OK. Abortion is the mother’s choice. As long as she wants to, this bill permits it. Murder is up to you, if you are a mother and the victim is your preborn child.
The baby is legally unprotected under state statute. This bill does nothing to change that, despite the fact that it would amend an existing statute (§ 28-325) by striking the phrase: “That currently this state is prevented from providing adequate legal remedies to protect the life, health, and welfare of pregnant women and unborn human life” (LB669, Sec. 1). If Nebraska is not prevented from providing adequate legal remedy to protect unborn human life, then this bill should be the last thing anyone is trying to put forward. “Adequate” to “protect”?!